Conference Program

TO VIEW DETAILED SESSION, CLICK ON THE “+”  ICON NEXT TO THE TITLE OF THE SESSION

 printable version (pdf)

  • Thursday, 07 September 2017

    +
    09:00  -  10:00

    Registration

    +
    10:00  -  11:05

    Opening Session

    Usha Rani
    Andrew Fleming
    Dr. Jagan Mohan
    10:00 – 10:20 Inauguration, Lighting Lamp

    Chief Guest: Honorable Minister for Agriculture / Principal Secretary- Agriculture

    10:20 – 10:35 “Technological Advancements in the field of Agriculture and Role of Manage”

    Dr. Jagan Mohan, IAS, Commissioner of Agriculture, GOT

    10:35 – 10:50 “Current Status  on Agriculture in Telangana & Telangana Government Initiatives in the filed of Agriculture”

    Mrs. Usha Rani, IAS, General Director, Govt of India

    10:50 – 11:05 Mr. Andrew Fleming, British Deputy High Commissioner
    +
    11:05  -  11:30

    Tea Break

    +
    11:30  -  13:15

    Plenary Session: Innovation in Agriculture

    Dr. Belinda Clarke
    11:30 – 12:00 “Participatory Approaches to Agricultural Innovation; Models of Farmer Engagement”

    Keynote speaker: Dr. Belinda Clarke, Director, AgriTech East, Innovation in Agriculture, United Kingdom

    12:00 – 12:30 Chief Guest Address
    12:30 – 13:15 Exhibition Visit for all Conference Delegates & Speakers
    +
    13:15  -  14:15

    Lunch

    +
    14:15  -  15:45

    Session 1: Engineering & Seed Tech for Improved Water Use Efficiency

    Ravi Joshi
    Dr. Richard Green
    Doug Marriott
    14:15 – 14:45 “Engineering Expertise”

    Mr. Doug Marriott, MD, Doug Marriott & Associates, United Kingdom

    14:45 – 15:15 “Future of Farming in the Second Decade of 21st Century”

    Dr. Richard Green– Head of Engineering Research, National Centre for Precision Farming, Harper Adams University, United Kingdom

    15:15 – 15:45 “Water Saving Technologies”

    Mr. Ravi Joshi, Director, Aardra Systems, United Kingdom

    +
    15:45  -  16:00

    Tea Break

    +
    16:00  -  17:00

    Session 2: Post Harvest Technologies

    Dr. Saikat Datta Mazumdar
    16:00  – 16:30 “Post Harvesting Methods and Practices”

    Dr. Saikat Datta Mazumdar, COO, NPK Program, ICRISAT

    16:30 – 17:00 Presentation by CREMONAFIERE SPA , Italy
  • Friday, 8 September 2017

    +
    10:00  -  11:00

    Session 3: Dairy Farming Technologies and Practices

    Dr. Simon Doherty
    Dr. Arvind Gautam
    10:00 – 10:30 “Breed Development for Improved Milk and Productivity”

    Dr. Arvind Gautam, General Manager, Genus Breeding, United Kingdom

    10:30 – 11:00 “Diseases and Animal Health”

    Dr. Simon Doherty, Govt of United Kingdom

     

    +
    11:00  -  11:30

    Tea Break

    +
    11:30  -  13:15

    Session 4: Presentation by Start Up Companies (ICRISAT)

    +
    13:15  -  14:15

    Lunch

    +
    14:15  -  14:45

    Session 5: Aqua Culture

    Vishwanadha Raju
    14:15 – 14:45 “Need for Fish Seed & Fish Production for Growing Demand/ Aquaponics/Recirculating Aquaculture System”

    Mr.Vishwanadha Raju –MD- Kravis Aqua

    +
    14:45  -  15:45

    Session 6: Food Processing – Cold Chain & Value Addition

    Edward Kosior
    Akhil Kumar Gawar
    14:45 – 15:15 Mr. Akhil Kumar Gawar, Director, Telangana State Food Processing Society (TSFPS)
    15:15 – 15:45 “Sustainable and Innovative Packaging Technologies”

    Mr. Edward Kosior– Managing Director, Nextek Ltd

    +
    15:45  -  16:00

    Tea Break

    +
    16:00  -  18:00

    Closing Lectures

    Sandeep Babbar
    Claudio Lugli
    Luigino Belloni
    Dr. A. Kiran Kumar
    16:00 – 16:30 “Funding Projects”

    Mr. Sandeep Babbar, CEO- SACE

    16:30 – 17:00 “Commercial Refrigeration Systems”

    Mr. Luigino Belloni, Zanotti Middle East Electro Mechanical LLC Italy

    17:00 – 17:30 “Industrial Refrigeration Systems”

    Mr. Claudio Lugli, Director, Zanotti Middle East Electro Mechanical LLC Italy

    17:30 – 18:00 “Value Addition in Fruits & Vegetables for Better Revenue”

    Dr .A. Kiran Kumar, Sr. Scientist. SKLHTSU

    18:00 Closing Remarks