Conference Program

TO VIEW DETAILED SESSION, CLICK ON THE “+”  ICON NEXT TO THE TITLE OF THE SESSION

  • Thursday, 07 September 2017

    bob
    +
    09:00  -  10:00

    Registration

    bob
    +
    10:00  -  11:05

    Opening Session

    10:00 -10:20 Inauguration, Lighting Lamp by Chief Guest, Minister for Agriculture/Principal Secretary, Agriculture

    10:20 – 10:35 Guest Speaker 1 – Dr. Jagan Mohan, IAS, Commissioner of Agriculture, GOT

    10:35 – 10:50 Guest Speaker 2 – Mrs. Usha Rani, IAS, Director General, MANAGE, Govt of India

    10:50 – 11:05 Guest Speaker 3 – Mr. Andrew Fleming, British Deputy High Commissioner

    bob
    +
    11:05  -  11:30

    Tea Break

    bob
    +
    11:30  -  13:15

    Plenary Session

    11:30 – 12:00  Keynote Speaker – Dr.Belinda Clarke, Director, AgriTech East with the topic “Innovation in Agriculture”

    12:00 – 12:30 Chief Guest Address

    12:30 – 13:15  Exhibition Visit for all Conference Delegates & Speakers

    bob
    +
    13:15  -  14:15

    Lunch

    bob
    +
    14:15  -  15:45

    Session 1: Engineering & Seed Tech for Improved Water Use Efficiency

    14:15 – 14:45 Speaker 1 – Carlos Gonzales Montellano, Spain. Followed by Q&A

    14:45 – 15:15 Speaker 2 – Dr. Richard Green, Head of Engineering Research, National Centre for Precision Farming, Adams University, UK with the topic “Future of Farming in the Second Decade  of 21st Century”. Followed by Q&A

    15:15 – 15:45 Speaker 3 – Mr. Ravi Joshi, Director, Aardra Systems, UK with the topic “Water Saving Technologies”. Followed by Q&A

    bob
    +
    15:45  -  16:00

    Tea Break

    bob
    +
    16:00  -  17:45

    Session 2: Post Harvest & Farm Machinery

    Mr. Andrew Fleming

    16:00 – 16:30 Speaker 4 – Dr. Saikat Datta Mazumdar, COO, NPK Program, ICRISAT (TBC)

    16:30 – 17:00 Presentation on the topic “Farm Machinery”

    17:00 – 17:45 Presentation by CREMONAFIERE SPA, Italy

  • Friday, 8 September 2017

    bob
    +
    10:00  -  11:30

    Session 3: Dairy

    10:00 – 10:30 Dr. Venkateshwarlu, Director, Animal Husbandry, GOT: “Research & Technological Advancements in Enhancing Animal Productivity”. Followed by Q&A

    10:30 – 11:00 Dr. Arvind Gautam, General Manager, Genus Breeding, UK: “Breed Development for Improved Milk and Productivity”. Followed by Q&A

    11:00 – 11:30 Dr. Simon Doherty, Govt of UK: “Diseases and Animal Health”. Followed by Q&A

    bob
    +
    11:30  -  11:45

    Tea Break

    bob
    +
    11:45  -  13:15

    Session 4: Presentation by Start Up Companies (ICRISAT)

    bob
    +
    13:15  -  14:15

    Lunch

    bob
    +
    14:15  -  15:45

    Session 5: Aqua Culture

    14:15 – 14:45 Dr. Utpal Dutt Sar, Director, NFDB; “Need for Fish Seed & Fish Production for Growing Demand”. Followed by Q&A

    14:45- 15:15 Dr. Simon Doherty, Govt of UK: “Technological Advancements in processing in Aquaculture”. Followed by Q &A

    15:15 – 15:45 Mr. Vishwanadha Raju, MD,  Kravis Aqua: “Aquaphonics/Recirculating Aquaculture System”. Followed by Q&A

    bob
    +
    15:45  -  16:00

    Tea Break

    bob
    +
    16:00  -  18:00

    Session 6: Food Processing – Cold Chain & Value Addition

    Mr. Claudio Lugli

    16:00 – 16:20 Mr. Sandeep Babbar, CEO, SACE “Funding Projects”

    16:20 – 16:40 Mr. Luigino Belloni, Zanotti Middle East Electro Mechanical LLC, Italy: “Commercial Refrigeration Systems”

    16:40 – 17:00 Mr. Claudio Lugli, Director, Zanotti Middle East Electro Mechanical LLC, Italy: “Industrial Refrigeration Systems”

    17:00 – 17:20 Mr. Doug Marriott, MD, Doug Marriott & Associates: “Energy Saving Technologies in Cold Chain”. Followed By Q&A

    17:20 – 17:40 Dr. N. Sreenivasan, Associate Dean, SKLHTSU: “Value addition in fruits & vegetables for better revenue”. Followed by Q&A

    17:40 – 18:00 Sri. Jayesh Ranjan,  IAS, Principal Secretary, Industries, Government of Telangana: “Valedictory”