Agritex 2019 Program (Click Here to download program in PDF)

1st day- 5th September, 2019

+
09:00  -  10:00

Registration

+
10:30  -  11:15

Inaugural Session

Welcome & Conference Overview: Dr. M.N. Reddy, Former Director, MANAGE, Hyderabad and Senior Adviser, PRDIS
Message by Guest of Honor: Dr. V. Praveen Rao, VC, PJTSAU, Hyderabad Dr. A.K. Singh, DDG (Ext), ICAR, New Delhi
Address by Chief Guest: Mr. Sri Singireddy Niranjan Reddy, The Hon’ble Agriculture Minister, Government of Telangana
Vote of Thanks: Mr. Praveen, Kenes Exhibitions, Hyderabad

+
11:30  -  13:30

Session 1: Agriculture

    Dr. V. V. Sadamate, M.Sc(Ag.) , PhD
    Dr K Yella Reddy

11:30-11:50: Chairperson: Dr. Gautam Goswami, Scientist -Head, TIFAC, New Delhi, India.

11:50-12:10: Keynote Lecture: Dr. Gautam Goswami, Scientist, Head, TIFAC – Technology vision for Transforming Agriculture to Agribusiness- A way forward

Panelists:

12:10-12:25: Dr. Chandana Jayawardena, Head, Dept of Agric Extension Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya Sri Lanka & President – Sri Lanka Agricultural Extension Association (SLAEA) – Improving the farming income through Agricultural Extension: Impact of emotional intelligence and interpersonal relations

12:25-12:40: Dr. V.V. Sadamate, M.Sc(Ag.), PhD, Former Adviser Agriculture, Planning Commission, GoI New Delhi – Profitable Family Farming : A case of Integrated Farming System (IFS)

12:40-12:55: Dr. K. Yella Reddy, FIE Vice President, ICID Dean, Agril Engg & Technolgoy ANGRAU – Water Stewardship: Promoting Water Use Efficiency

12:55-13:10: Dr. B.K.Singh, M.Sc (Ag), Ph.D Chairman, BKC Weather Sys Pvt Ltd – Yield estimation modeling at village and farm level for different crops through an innovative app

+
13:30  -  14:00

Lunch Break

+
14:00  -  15:45

Session 2: Horticulture

    Mr. M. Purushotham

14:00-14:20: Chairperson: TBA

14:20-14:40: Keynote Lecture: Dr.Dilip Babu, Director of Research (Rtd) Dr.Y.S.R.Horticulture University – Advances in Horticulture- Agribusiness Perspective

Panelists:

14:40-14:55: Mr. Satyanarayana, Center of Excellence Jeedimetla – Hydroponics – A boon to Agri- Entrepreneurs

14:55-15:10: Mr. R. Purushotham, Consultant, ICRISAT – Business Opportunities in Organic Fruits and Vegetables

 

+
15:45  -  16:00

Tea Break

+
16:00  -  18:00

Session 3: Dairy & Aquaculture

    Dr. Dilip Kumar
    Dr. Md. Saleh Ahmed, Ph.D.

16:00-16:20: Chairperson: Dr. Prabhakar Rao, Former Vice Chancellor, Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University

16:20-16:35: Keynote Lecture: Dr. Dilip Kumar, Adviser (Fisheries), BASU, International Civil Service FAO of the UN – Retired Ex Director / VC, CIFE (ICAR) –Climate Smart Fisheries and Aquaculture

Panelists:

16:35-16:50: Dr. Md. Saleh Ahmed, Ph.D Chairman KERNEL Group of Companies & Former Consultant: FAO of the United Nations,World Bank,SEDF/IFC, AVRDC & ICIMOD – Coastal and Marine Fisheries Resources of Bangladesh: Present Status and Future Directions

16:50-17:05: Dr K. Kondal Reddy, Professor and Registrar (Retd.) PVNR Telangana Veterinary University R’Nagar – Advances in Dairy Technologies

17:05-17:20: Mr. G. Uma Maheswara Rao, Marketing Manager, Masqati Dairy Milk – Innovations in Dairy Industry

2nd day- 6th September, 2019

+
08:00  -  09:00

Registration

+
10:00  -  12:00

Session 4: Food Processing

    Prof.(Mrs) Vijaya Khader, PhD
    Dr. K. Uma Maheswari

10:00-10:20: Chairperson: Prof. (Mrs) Vijaya Khader, PhD, Former Dean, Acharya N G R A University

10:20-10:35: Keynote Lecture: Dr. (Mrs) Jyothirmayi T, Joint Director, CSIR- CFTRI, Resource Centre Habshiguda – Innovations in Food Processing- Opportunities for Agribusiness

Panelists:

10:35-10:50: Mr. Doug Marriott, Doug Marriott Associates Ltd. UK- UK Delegation

10:50-11:05: Dr. K.Uma Maheswari, Professor & University Head, Foods & Nutrition, Postgraduate & Research Center, PJTSAU –Nutri Cereals for Human Health

11:05-11:20: Dr. P.V.G.K. Murthy, Director, Ingrain Technologies & Former senior Manager ITC – Food Processing, Agribusiness and The Sectoral Connect

+
10:30  -  10:45

Tea Break

+
12:00  -  13:30

Session 5: Start-Ups

Chairperson: Dr. J.P.Sharma, Joint Director (Ext), IARI

12:00-13:30: ICRISAT, Hyderabad

 

+
13:30  -  14:15

Lunch Break

+
14:30  -  16:00

Start-Ups continued

Chairperson: Dr.Sreenath Dixit, Principal Scientist & Theme Leader, ICRISAT Development Center (IDC) Asia Program

Panelists:

14:30-14:45: Solution Buggy

14:45-15:00: Invest India

15:00-15:15: Innovator: Mr. Vinay Chataraju, Kritsnam Technologies

15:15-15:30: Innovator: Mr. Parth Chakraborty, Arogyam Medisoft

15:30-15:45: Mr. B K Singh

15:45-16:00: Mr. Saurabh Sinha, Program Manager, IDH-SSI Initiatives in promoting Agri-Business

+
16:10  -  17:00

Concluding Session

Conference Highlights: Dr. M.N.Reddy, Former Director, MANAGE, Hyderabad and Senior Adviser, PRDIS

Felicitation: Mr. Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli, Agriculturalist & Chairman of Raithu Nestham Foundation, Andhra Pradesh

Concluding Remarks: Prof. S.V. Reddy President & Executive Director, PRDIS, Hyderabad, Consultant World Bank & FAO

Vote of Thanks: M.V.K. Prasanti, Consultant, PRDIS, Hyderabad